Passport and Visa in Nepal

Application to: Consulate (or consular section at embassy). Visas can also be obtained on arrival from the Immigration authorities at all entry points (with fees payable in US Dollars) provided travellers are in possession of valid travel documents, two passport photos and the relevant fee. Applications for business visas must be made to the Department of Immigration (see above under Validity for contact details).


Passports: Valid passport for a minimum of six months required by all nationals referred to in the chart above.

 

Fill in the visa application form before you arrive and go straight to the head of the line in airport. Carry US dollar cash for the visa you want.

 

New visa fees valid in September 2002. The most recent visa menu is as follows

 

60 days single entry: US$: 30
60 days multiple entry: US$: 80

 

If you have already visited Nepal in the same calendar year the fees are:

 

Single entry: US$: 30 for 30 days only
Muliple entry: US$: 60 for the balance of your original visa

 

You can change your single-entry visa to a multiple-entry visa at Kathmandu's Central Immigration Office for US$: 50.

 

All foreigners, except Indians, must have a visa. Nepali embassies and consulates overseas issue visas with no fuss. You can also get one on the spot when you arrive in Nepal, either at Kathmandu's Tribhuvan Airport or at road borders: Nepalganj, Birgan, /Raxaul Bazaar, Sunauli, Kakarbhitta, Mahendranagar, Dhangadhi and even the funky Kodari checkpoint on the road to Tibet.


Validity: Visas are valid for up to six months from date of issue. Visas are valid for 60 days on first visit to Nepal in a visa year (1 January - 31 December), but only valid for 30 days when national is visiting Nepal for the second or more time in a visa year. Visas may be extended in Nepal at the Department of Immigration, Kathmandu (tel: 494 273 or 337), or the Immigration Office, Pokhara. Maximum stay in Nepal is 150 days in any calendar year. For full conditions on visa extension (including charges and conditions), contact the consulate (or consular section at embassy), see Contact Addresses.


Visas: Required by all nationals referred to in the chart above except transit passengers continuing their journey by the same or first connecting aircraft on the same day provided holding valid onward or return documentation and not leaving the airport.


Working days required: Minimum 24 hours if applying in person; two weeks if apply by post.

 

Important: This application is for use when you arrive at Tribhuvan Airport in Kathmandu. It is not the correct form to submit if you are applying to a Nepal embassy or consulate abroad.